OCM10GF Transponder Card

Product Features

  • Multi-rate optical interface, supporting OC-192 / STM-64, 10 GbE WAN PHY and 10 GbE LAN PHY, 10G Fibre Channel
  • Protocol independent, enabling efficient delivery and installation of services
  • Multi-service optical interface for universal high speed service provisioning
  • Extends the reach or 10 Gigabit services by utilizing Forward Error Correction

10G DWDM Transponder Card with support for 10GbE and OC192/STM64 XFP Based

The OCM-10GF Transponder card provides high-speed, multi-service optical transport, enabling service providers to efficiently deliver a mix of 10G services across a wide range of applications and topologies.

OCM-10GF is designed to operate at the native physical layer, increasing the speed and flexibility of service provisioning, eliminating the need to deploy new hardware when the service mix changes. An OC-192 / STM-64 service delivered to a customer site can be rapidly changed to a native 10GbE LAN PHY, 10 GbE WAN PHY or 10G Fibre Channel service via remote configuration.

OCM10GF supports XFP pluggable optics modules on both client and line ports with maintenance where under a fault condition, an XFP module is replaced without replacing the transponder card.

The support of tunable DWDM XFP modules further accelerates the service turn-up time for new services. Sparing is additionally reduced and new wavelength channels can we remotely configured in optimal time.

With the GigaMux 3200 architecture, users can rapidly change the profile of the transponder channel through a single management command executed at the local near-end OCM-10GF card. The far-end OCM-10GF card is configured in synchronization to the same profile through the GM3200 non-intrusive In-Wavelength Management (INM) channel.

The GigaMux 3200 is a highly scalable optical networking architecture that service providers can utilize and expand the capacity up to 80 wavlengths channels per fiber pair. The OCM-10GF is managed as an integral part of the GigaMux 3200 system via Sorrento Networks Management System. Customers can manage remote network elements without an extensive IP infrastructure, provision new services, monitor, troubleshoot and isolate problems quickly and effectively. The Sorrento Networks Management System also supports remote download of software, reducing maintenance costs and simplifying network upgrades.

Technical Specifications

Dimensions 4″ H x .8″ W x 8.25″ D
(100 mm x 20 mm x 210 mm)
Interfaces XFP based LC/UPC connectors on pluggable optics
Protocol Support SONET / SDH —
Type OC-192 / STM-64
Standard Conforms to Telcordia GR253-CORE
SONET transport

Configuration Data rate transparent, line rate of 9.953 Gbps

Connector LC
Mode 1310nm Singlemode / Multimode (SM/MM)
10 Gigabit Ethernet —
Type 10 GBASE
Configuration Data rate transparent, line rate of 10.3125 Gbps
Connector LC
Mode 1310nm Singlemode / Multimode (SM/MM)
Regulatory Compliance (When properly installed in a GigaMux Chassis)

Safety:
UL 1950, 3rd Edition
IEC 60950, 3rd Edition (according to CB Scheme)
EMC FCC Part 15 Class A (USA)
EN 55022 Class A (Europe) GM3217
EN 55022 Class B (Europe) GM3208
VCCI Class A (Japan)
EN61000-3-2/3
Harmonics/Flickermmunity EN61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/11
ESD/EI/EFT/Surge/LFCI/VDS
ENV50140-RI
Telecom FCC Part 68 (USA)
Designed for NEBS Level 3 compliance

Ordering Information

SN-LXOCM10GF 10G linecard, uses client and line-side XFP
GMXFP-10G-MM 850nm Mulmode XFP – 300 meter distance
GMXFP-10G-SM-10 1310nm Singlemode XFP – 10km distance
GMXFP-10G-40Cxx-80 80km 10G DWDM XFP -(XX Represents ITU channel number 20-59)
GMXFP-10G-40CT-80 80km 10G DWDM XFP -(Field-configurable to any ITU channel number 20-59)

Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Facebook0Share on Reddit0Share on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone